Iran Visa

This page provides you with all the necessary information concerning visa application.

Requirements Before Applying for a Visa

Before applying for a visa for Iran, there are some important requirements you must meet to avoid any probable case of denial:

  • Passport Expiration: in order to be able to apply for a visa for Iran, your passport should be valid for at least six months beyond your actual travel date.
  • Visa Validity: the Iranian visa sticker displays some information about the dates of the validity of the visa. Traveling to Iran must happen between these dates.
  • Visa Types: the government of the Islamic Republic of Iran issues several types of visa. Carefully check which visa applies to your situation.

Visa Eligibility: depending on the country of origin, different visa application processes apply. Below you can find a map indicating whether you are free of application or have to apply for visa in advance or at arrival. However, we always advise you to contact your nearest Iranian Embassy to check which situation applies to you.

Visa in Advance

When applying for a visa in advance, make sure you start the process at least two months before your travel. In order to get a visa for Iran, you must either apply as part of an organised tour, or have a sponsor in Iran.

-E-visa
Since 2017, Iran started to issue electronic visas. Using the following link, you can start the process.  http://e_visa.mfa.ir/en/. This website contains all the necessary information needed, including a detailed step-by-step plan.

-Do It Yourself
When you’re planning to get a visa for Iran yourself, you can go directly through a consulate: you have to download and fill out the application form from the Iran consulate in your home country (see also e-visa). Subsequently, take or send the forms and you passport, photos, money and proof of your travel insurance (explicitly mentioning Iran) to the embassy. These documents will be send to Tehran for approval. You are supposed to be contacted several weeks later with the result. If everything goes well, you can pick up your passport (including the visa) in person or have it returned in a registered-mail envelope. Please bear in mind that this method can be very uncertain and time consuming.

-Visa Agency
Another option is to obtain a visa using an agency. You pay this agency a fee and they will try to get you a visa authorisation number. Usually, you have to fill out a form with the details of your travel and the location where you want to pick up your visa. The agency will ask you for the required documents (copies of photo and passport) and sends it to Tehran. For most nationalities it takes between five and ten working days to evaluate the application. Most of the time there is no refund if your application fails, however, this barely happens. After the agency received you authorisation number, it will be forwarded to you and the Iranian embassy/consulate you chose. Going through the application process is a mere formality now, you often get the visa on the spot in the consulate.

Visa on Arrival

Tourist visas on arrival are usually issued for 30 days and are available at all international airports. Nevertheless, flying to Emam Khomeini International Airport in Tehran is recommended to avoid difficulties. When applying for visa on arrival, you should be able to present the following documents:

  • Your passport
  • a printout of your travel insurance, explicitly mentioning that Iran is covered. If not, you may be required to purchase insurance at the airport
  • name and telephone number of a sponsor; this can be a hotel manager, travel agency principal, or a regular Iranian contact. This information is needed to confirm you are a tourist.
  • The requisite fee. This fee can be paid in Euros or US dollars (around € 75 or 90 USD)

Visa Extension

Extending a 30-day visa to a 60-day visa usually doesn’t give any problems. However, extending to a 90-day visa is harder, but not impossible. It is wise to apply for extension in a city where they are familiar with tourists, such as Shiraz and Esfahan (Kerman, Yazd and Tabriz are second choice, Tehran, Mashhad and other cities are not recommended).
Extensions take place at the Police Department of Aliens Affairs (or Passport & Immigration Police). Again you need to bring some documents:

  • Passport and two or three mug shots. It may be necessary to take mug shots at the office.
  • Photocopies of the picture page of your passport, your current visa, entry stamp and any other extensions you’ve had

Fee for the extension and possibly photocopies (around € 15 or 20 USD)